Glastonbury Candidates standing for forthcoming Mendip District Election now announced

Profile image for glastopeep

By glastopeep | Wednesday, April 06, 2011, 10:54

For those of you interested in such things, the list of nominations of people standing for District Council seats at the local elections on May 5th 2011 has now been announced by Mendip District Council.  Below is the list of those standing for seats in the Glastonbury area:

BUTLEIGH AND BALTONSBOROUGH

Alan GLOVER (LibDem.)

Nigel WOOLLCOMBE-ADAMS (Con.)

 

CROSCOMBE AND PILTON

Kayleigh ASHTON (Lab.)

Nigel HEWITT-COOPER (Con.)

Richard VARLEY (LibDem.)

 

GLASTONBURY: St Benedict’s

Steve HENDERSON (Con.)

Denise MICHELL (Green)

Paul PRESTON (LibDem.)

Lesley ULLMAN (Lab.)

 

GLASTONBURY: St Edmund’s

Nick COTTLE (LibDem.)

Kenneth HURRELL (Lab.)

Louise SOMERVILLE WILLIAMS (Ind.)

Peter WOOD-FREARSON (Con.)

GLASTONBURY: St John’s

Linda Susan BENFIELD (Green)

Steven BOSWELL (LibDem.)

John COLES (Con.)

Michael FREE (Ind.)

Malcolm HIGGINS (Ind.)

Peter TRUEMAN (Lab.)

 

GLASTONBURY: St Mary’s

John BRUNSDON (Con.)

Ian FORSTER (Green)

Kevin MITCHELL (LibDem.)

 

MOOR

Les BENNETT (Ind.)

Graham NOEL (Con.)

Adam SEN (LibDem.)

 

STREET NORTH

John Gerrard CARTER (Con.)

Harriet DILLIWAY (LibDem.)

Trevor LUCKHURST (Lab.)

Stephen LUKINS (Ind.)

Dave PHELAN-PLAYER (Green)

Bob SMITH (LibDem)

George STEER (Con.)

 

STREET SOUTH

Bryan BEHA (LibDem.)

Elisabeth GENGE  (Con.)

Lloyd HUGHES (Ind.)

William ROBERTS (Lab.)

John STEER (Con.)

 

STREET WEST

Terry NAPPER (Con.)

Sally RANDALL (LibDem.)

Meanwhile Parish and Town Council candidates are as follows:

 

BALTONSBOROUGH

Alison BLACKBURN

Jacqueline BUCKLE

Steven EVERITT

Martin MCDOWELL

Kevin SHERRARD (Ind.)

Jeremy WRIGHT

 

BUTLEIGH

Anthony BROWN

Richard BURDETT

Alan CARR

Keith OTTON

 

GLASTONBURY: St Benedict’s

Earl BRAMLEY-HOWARD (Green)

Cara DACK (LibDem.)

Steve HENDERSON

Bill KNIGHT (Con.)

Denise MICHELL (Green)

Paul PERRY (LibDem.)

Paul PRESTON (LibDem.)

Melanie THOMPSON (Green)

 

GLASTONBURY: St. Edmund’s

Alyson BLACK (Green)

Nick COTTLE (LibDem.)

Jon COUSINS (Green)

Spencer COX (LibDem.)

Andy NORRIS (Green)

Ian TUCKER (Ind.)

Rory WEIGHTMAN (Green)

Peter WOOD-FREARSON (Con)

 

GLASTONBURY: St. John’s

Linda BENFIELD (Green)

Steven BOSWELL

John COLES (Con.)

Michael FREE (Ind.)

John KEERY (LibDem.)

Hazel PEGG (Green)

Susan THURGOLD (Con.)

 

GLASTONBURY: St. Mary’s

Lynn BASTIAN (LibDem.)

John BRUNSDON (Con.)

Ian FORSTER (Green)

Kevin MITCHELL (LibDem.)

Kathy PEPPERELL (Con.)

Dave PHELAN-PLAYER (Green)

Hugh SHARP (Ind.)

Stephen SHEPHERD (Con.)

STREET: North

Brian PERRY

Bob SMITH (LibDem.)

Joyce SMITH (LibDem.)

 

STREET: South

Valerie APPLEBY (Ind.)

Bryan BEHA (LibDem.)

Lloyd HUGHES

Terry NAPPER (Con.)

Brian PERRY

 

STREET: West

Alan COPPING

Barbara COWELL

Brian PERRY

Sally RANDALL

 

WALTON

Clive BISHOP

Richard CROSSMAN

Lesley GAGG

John HANRAHAN

John HAYDON

Michael KING

Alan MARSH

Bob MUSGRAVE

Robert PLETTS

 

WEST PENNARD

Elizabeth ALDRIDGE

Marion COLMAN

Warren COWAN

Derek CREED

John GANE

John GREEN

Peter GURL

Tony HODGSON

Francis LAVER

John TUCKER

Guy WILLCOX

      

Comments

       
max 4000 characters
        
   

Search for...

       
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min price is bigger than Max price
        
Min rent is bigger than Max rent